Girls-Flag-Header

New York Jets and Nike High School Girls Flag Football League

The New York Jets and Nike announced the expansion of their High School Girls Flag Football League in 2022. The league expanded to over 40 teams in both Long Island and New Jersey, building upon the eight New Jersey schools that launched the league in 2021. The Jets and Nike believe girls should have the opportunity to play football and experience everything the greatest game in the world has to offer. The Jets High School Girls Flag Football League will provide character building, perseverance, teamwork and dedication skills that will empower these girls throughout every aspect of their lives. This is the second year for the Jets High School Girls Flag Football League in New Jersey and the first on Long Island, with the long-term goal to have the sport adopted as an official varsity championship sport in both states.

Girls Flag Videos

Latest Photo Galleries

Super Football Conference North Schedule

SFC-North

Week 1

Ridgewood @ Indian Hills
April 12 at 12 p.m.

Clifton @ Wayne Valley
April 13 at 1 p.m.

PCTI @ Mount Olive
April 13 at 6 p.m.

Kennedy @ Ramapo
April 16 at 12 p.m.

Week 2

Ramapo @ Wayne Valley
April 19 at 7 p.m.

Ridgewood @ Clifton
April 21 at 7:30 p.m.

Mount Olive @ Kennedy
April 22 at 12 p.m.

Indian Hills @ PCTI
April 24 at 12 p.m.

Week 3

PCTI @ Ridgewood
April 27 at 6 p.m.

Clifton @ Ramapo
April 30 at 1 p.m.

Wayne Valley @ Mount Olive
April 30 at 2 p.m.

Kennedy @ Indian Hills
May 1 at 1 p.m.

Week 4

PCTI @ Clifton
May 3 at 6:30 p.m.

Ridgewood @ Kennedy
May 5 at 7 p.m.

Mount Olive @ Ramapo
May 6 at 4 p.m.

Indian Hills @ Wayne Valley
May 8 at 2 p.m.

Week 5

Clifton @ Mount Olive
May 10 at 6:30 p.m.

Kennedy @ PCTI
May 11 at 6 p.m.

Ramapo @ Indian Hills
May 11 at 7 p.m.

Wayne Valley @ Ridgewood
May 14 at 2 p.m.

Week 6

PCTI @ Wayne Valley
May 18 at 6 p.m.

Kennedy @ Clifton
May 19 at 5 p.m.

Ridgewood @ Ramapo
May 20 at 6:30 p.m.

Indian Hills @ Mount Olive
May 22 at 2 p.m.

Week 7

Ramapo @ PCTI
May 25 at 6 p.m.

Clifton @ Indian Hills
May 26 at 6 p.m.

Wayne Valley @ Kennedy
May 26 at 7 p.m.

Mount Olive @ Ridgewood
May 27 at 4:30 p.m.

Playoffs

Super Football Conference Semifinals
June 1 TBD

Super Football Conference Finals (Atlantic Health Jets Training Center)
June 4 at 2:15 p.m.

New Jersey Championship (Atlantic Health Jets Training Center)
June 4 at 3:30 p.m.

Super Football Conference South Schedule

SFC-South

Week 1

Dickinson @ Weequahic
April 13 at 4:30 p.m.

Irvington @ Shabazz
April 13 at 6 p.m.

Union City @ East Orange
April 14 at 4:30 p.m.

Nutley @ Morristown
April 14 at 6:30 p.m.

Week 2

Morristown @ Irvington
April 22 at 4 p.m.

East Orange @ Nutley
April 22 at 6:30 p.m.

Union City @ Dickinson
April 22 at 7 p.m.

Week 3

Dickinson @ Shabazz
April 27 at 4:30 p.m.

Irvington @ East Orange
April 28 at 6 p.m.

Nutley @ Union City
April 29 at 6:30 p.m.

Weequahic @ Morristown
TBD at TBD

Week 4

Morristown @ Shabazz
May 6 at 6 p.m.

Nutley @ Dickinson
May 6 at 6:30 p.m.

Union City @ Irvington
May 6 at 7 p.m.

East Orange @ Weequahic
TBD at TBD

Week 5

Shabazz @ East Orange
May 11 at 4 p.m.

Dickinson @ Morristown
May 11 at 4:30 p.m.

Irvington @ Nutley
May 12 at 6 p.m.

Weequahic @ Union City
May 13 at TBD

Week 6

East Orange @ Morristown
May 16 at 4:30 p.m.

Weequahic @ Shabazz
May 16 at 5 p.m.

Irvington @ Dickinson
May 19 at 6 p.m.

Nutley @ Weequahic
May 20 at 6:30 p.m.

Union City @ Shabazz
May 20 at 7 p.m.

Week 7

Shabazz @ Nutley
May 25 at 4 p.m.

Dickinson @ East Orange
May 25 at 4:30 p.m.

Morristown @ Union City
May 27 at 4 p.m.

Weequahic @ Irvington
May 27 at 5 p.m.

Out of Conference

Hillside @ Irvington
April 15 at 5 p.m.

Irvington @ Hillside
April 11 at 5 p.m.

Irvington @ St. Joe's By the Sea (NY)
April 26 at 6 p.m.

Playoffs

Super Football Conference Semifinals
June 1 TBD

Super Football Conference Finals (Atlantic Health Jets Training Center)
June 4 at 2:15 p.m.

New Jersey Championship (Atlantic Health Jets Training Center)
June 4 at 3:30 p.m.

NJIC Schedule

NJIC

Week 1

Hawthorne @ Harrison
April 5 at 7 p.m.

Pompton Lakes @ New Milford
April 6 at 7 p.m.

Lyndhurst
Bye

Week 2

Lyndhurst @ Harrison
April 13 at 7 p.m.

Hawthorne @ Pompton Lakes
April 14 at 7 p.m.

New Milford
Bye

Week 3

New Milford @ Hawthorne
April 27 at 7 p.m.

Lyndhurst @ Pompton Lakes
April 27 at 7 p.m.

New Milford @ Harrison
April 28 at 7 p.m.

Week 4

Lyndhurst @ New Milford
May 4 at 7 p.m.

Harrison @ Pompton Lakes
May 4 at 7 p.m.

Hawthorne @ New Milford
May 5 at 7 p.m.

Week 5

Pompton Lakes @ Harrison
May 11 at 7 p.m.

Hawthorne @ Lyndhurst
May 11 at 7 p.m.

New Milford @ Pompton Lakes
May 12 at 7 p.m.

Week 6

New Milford @ Lyndhurst
May 18 at 7 p.m.

Pompton Lakes @ Hawthorne
May 18 at 7 p.m.

Lyndhurst @ Harrison
May 19 at 7 p.m.

Week 7

Harrison @ Hawthorne
May 23 at 7 p.m.

Harrison @ New Milford
May 24 at 7 p.m.

Pompton Lakes @ Lyndhurst
May 25 at 7 p.m.

Lyndhurst @ Hawthorne
May 26 at 7 p.m.

Playoffs

NJIC Finals
June 1 TBD

NJIC vs BCC (Atlantic Health Jets Training Center)
June 4 at 1 p.m.

New Jersey Championship (Atlantic Health Jets Training Center)
June 4 at 3:30 p.m.

BCC Schedule

BCC

Week 1

Hillside @ Monroe
April 23

Metuchen @ Monroe
April 23

Metuchen vs Hillside (@ Monroe)
April 23

South Hunterdon
Bye

Sayreville
Bye

Week 2

South Hunterdon @ Hillside
April 30 at 1 p.m.

Sayreville @ Hillside
April 30 at 2 p.m.

Sayreville vs. South Hunterdon (@ Hillside)
April 30 at 3:15 p.m.

Metuchen
Bye

Monroe
Bye

Week 3

Monroe @ Metuchen
May 7 at 2 p.m.

South Hunterdon @ Metuchen
May 7 at 3 p.m.

Monroe vs. South Hunterdon (@ Metuchen)
May 7 at 4:15 p.m.

Sayreville
Bye

Hillside
Bye

Week 4

Metuchen @ Sayreville
May 14 at 4 p.m.

Hillside @ Sayreville
May 14 at 5 p.m.

Hillside vs. Metuchen (@ Sayreville)
May 14 at 6:15 p.m.

Monroe
Bye

South Hunterdon
Bye

Week 5

Sayreville @ South Hunterdon
May 21 at 6 p.m.

Monroe @ South Hunterdon
May 21 at 7 p.m.

Sayreville vs. Monroe (@ South Hunterdon)
May 21 at 8:30 p.m.

Hillside
Bye

Metuchen
Bye

Out of Conference

Hillside @ Irvington
April 15 at 5 p.m.

Irvington @ Hillside
April 11 at 5 p.m.

Playoffs

NJIC vs. BCC (Atlantic Health Jets Training Center)
June 4 at 1 p.m.

New Jersey Championship (Atlantic Health Jets Training Center)
June 4 at 3:30 p.m.

Section VIII Schedule

Section-VIII

Week 1

Bellmore-Merrick @ Plainview
April 11 at 5 p.m.

Freeport @ Massapequa
April 11 at 5 p.m.

Hempstead @ Lynbrook
April 11 at 5 p.m.

Locust Valley @ Long Beach
April 11 at 5 p.m.

West Hempstead
Bye

Week 2

Long Beach @ Hempstead
April 14 at 5 p.m.

Lynbrook @ Freeport
April 14 at 5 p.m.

Massapequa @ Bellmore-Merrick
April 14 at 5 p.m.

Plainview @ West Hempstead
April 14 at 5 p.m.

Locust Valley
Bye

Week 3

Freeport @ West Hempstead
April 26 at 5 p.m.

Hempstead @ Plainview
April 26 at 5 p.m.

Locust Valley @ Massapequa
April 26 at 5 p.m.

Long Beach @ Lynbrook
April 26 at 5 p.m.

Bellmore-Merrick
Bye

Week 4

Lynbrook @ Locust Valley
April 30 at 11 a.m.

Massapequa @ Hempstead
April 30 at 11 a.m.

Plainview @ Freeport
April 30 at 11 a.m.

West Hempstead @ Bellmore-Merrick
April 30 at 11 a.m.

Long Beach
Bye

Week 5

Hempstead @ Bellmore-Merrick
May 2 at 5 p.m.

Locust Valley @ West Hempstead
May 2 at 5 p.m.

Long Beach @ Plainview
May 2 at 5 p.m.

Lynbrook @ Massapequa
May 2 at 5 p.m.

Freeport
Bye

Week 6

Massapequa @ Long Beach
May 6 at 5 p.m.

Plainview @ Locust Valley
May 6 at 5 p.m.

West Hempstead @ Hempstead
May 6 at 5 p.m.

Bellmore-Merrick @ Freeport
May 6 at 5 p.m.

Lynbrook
Bye

Week 7

Locust Valley @ Freeport
May 10 at 5 p.m.

Long Beach @ Bellmore-Merrick
May 10 at 5 p.m.

Lynbrook @ West Hempstead
May 10 at 5 p.m.

Massapequa @ Plainview
May 10 at 5 p.m.

Hempstead
Bye

Week 8

Plainview @ Lynbrook
May 14 at 11 a.m.

West Hempstead @ Long Beach
May 14 at 11 a.m.

Bellmore-Merrick @ Locust Valley
May 14 at 11 a.m.

Freeport @ Hempstead
May 14 at 11 a.m.

Massapequa
Bye

Week 9

West Hempstead @ Massapequa
May 17 at 5 p.m.

Bellmore-Merrick @ Lynbrook
May 17 at 5 p.m.

Freeport @ Long Beach
May 17 at 5 p.m.

Hempstead @ Locust Valley
May 17 at 5 p.m.

Plainview
Bye

Playoffs

Semifinals @ Higher Seed
May 24 at 5 p.m.

Finals @ Higher Seed
May 27 at 5 p.m.

Long Island Championship (Atlantic Health Jets Training Center)
June 4 at 3:30 p.m.

Section XI Schedule

Section-XI

Week 1

North Babylon @ Longwood
April 27 at 7 p.m.

Sachem North @ Sachem East
April 27 at 7 p.m.

Amityville @ Walt Whitman
April 27 at 7 p.m.

Center Moriches @ Ward Melville
April 27 at 7 p.m.

Week 2

Ward Melville @ Amityville
April 30 at 2 p.m.

Sachem East @ Longwood
April 30 at 2 p.m.

Center Moriches @ North Babylon
April 30 at 2 p.m.

Sachem North @ Walt Whitman
April 30 at 2 p.m.

Week 3

Amityville @ Center Moriches
May 3 at 7 p.m.

Walt Whitman @ Sachem East
May 3 at 7 p.m.

North Babylon @ Sachem North
May 3 at 7 p.m.

Longwood @ Ward Melville
May 3 at 7 p.m.

Week 4

Sachem North @ Amityville
May 7 at 2 p.m.

Center Moriches @ Longwood
May 7 at 2 p.m.

Ward Melville @ Sachem East
May 7 at 2 p.m.

North Babylon @ Walt Whitman
May 7 at 2 p.m.

Week 5

Sachem East @ Center Moriches
May 14 at 2 p.m.

Amityville @ North Babylon
May 14 at 2 p.m.

Longwood @ Sachem North
May 14 at 2 p.m.

Walt Whitman @ Ward Melville
May 14 at 2 p.m.

Week 6

Sachem North @ Center Moriches
May 17 at 7 p.m.

Walt Whitman @ Longwood
May 17 at 7 p.m.

Amityville @ Sachem East
May 17 at 7 p.m.

North Babylon @ Ward Melville
May 17 at 7 p.m.

Week 7

Longwood @ Amityville
May 21 at 2 p.m.

Sachem East @ North Babylon
May 21 at 2 p.m.

Ward Melville @ Sachem North
May 21 at 2 p.m.

Center Moriches @ Walt Whitman
May 21 at 2 p.m.

Playoffs

Semifinals @ Higher Seed
May 24 at 5 p.m.

Finals @ Higher Seed
May 27 at 5 p.m.

Long Island Championship (Atlantic Health Jets Training Center)
June 4 at 3:30 p.m.